Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Fellow Proles
Good Morning, Fellow Proles. Has The Clinger Been Around Yet?

JACQUELINE B. ARNOLD
Statue of Liberty, Clara, and others
Regional: THE GOODBYE GIRL (Paula McFadden), HAIR, THE MIRACLE WORKER, OKLAHOMA, THE RAINBOW GOBLING (Assistant Choreographer), INTENSITY (Antelope Valley College); FALSETTOS (Dr. Charlotte, Cal-State, Los Angeles); AMONG THE CHOSEN FEW (California Repertory Theatre); GAS (Cedar Street Acting Company).

CARLA BIANCO
Tuff Babe #1, Mary O'Brien McCann, Sally, and others
NYTW: BRIGHT LIGHTS BIG CITY (studio). Broadway: RENT (Maureen, NY and Los Angles productions). Regional: ANYTHING GOES, SUMMER TREE (Pittsburgh Playhouse). Songwriter: Billboard #1 Dance Song, "The Lover That You Are," (ASCAP Award). Film: Shock TV, Street Law. Education: New York University (BFA in music).

NATASCIA A. DIAZ
Tuff Babe #2, Theresa, Vicky, and others
Broadway: Paul Simon's THE CAPEMAN (Yolanda), CAROUSEL (original cast & recording). Off-Broadway: THE LITTLE PRINCE (Rose/Snake). National Tour: WEST SIDE STORY (Anita, recipient of Chicago's 1996 Jeff Award). Regional: COMPANY (Kathy). TV: John Leguizamo's "House of Buggin'," HBO's "Da Vinci: A dream in Flight." Received BFA with honors, Carnegie Mellon University.

JERRY DIXON
Tad and others
Broadway: Original casts of and recordings for ONCE ON THIS ISLAND (Daniel), FIVE GUYS NAMED MOE (Nomax). Off-Broadway: AVENUE X (Playwrights Horizons and premiere recording), THE RIVER (Promenade). Regional: THUNDER KNOCKING AT THE DOOR (Yale Rep). Film and TV: The Peace Maker, Evidence of Humanity, "As the World Turns."

JOHN LINK GRANEY
Yasu, Michael, Drug Dealer, and others
John is proud to be making his professional theatrical debut in BRIGHT LIGHTS BIG CITY.

NAPIERA DANIELE GROVES
Amanda and others
National Tour: DREAMGIRLS (1997-98). Regional: MEASURE FOR MEASURE (Shakespeare Theatre), AS YOU LIKE IT (Ira Aldridge Theatre), BEFORE IT HITS HOME (Environmental Theatre Space), THE CHERRY ORCHARD (Black Box Theatre). Film and TV: Ariborne, Only in America (The Don King Story), "Buy the Book," "Miss USA Pageant 1997" (Miss District of Columbia 1997).

LIZA LAPIRA
Drug Girl, Coma Baby, Elise, and others
Off-Broadway: SHANGHAI LIL'S (Pan Asian Rep), WARRIOR SISTERS (Workshop production, original cast recording), GEORGEOUS MOSAIC (Workshop production). TV: "CityKids," :Power of One," "Take a Moment."

KEN MARKS
Alex, Drug Dealer #2, Mad Person and others
Broadway: PRESENT LAUGHTER, DANCING AT LUGHNASA. Off-Broadway: JUNE MOON (Drama Dept.), HENRY V (NYSF), EASTER (Naked Angels), SABINA (Primary Stages), A BRIGHT ROOM CALLED DAY (NYSF). Regional: A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY (Guthrie), THE MATCHMAKER (McCarter), PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD (Long Wharf), 1995 HUMANA FESTIVAL (ATL), and 7 summers at the National Playwrights Conference. Film and TV: The Confession, Land of Nod, "Law and Order," "Trinity," "LiveShot," and several soaps for ABC.

KERRY O'MALLEY
Pinkie, Megan, and others
Broadway: CYRANO, TRANSLATIONS. City Center's Encores!: PROMISES, PROMISES (Fran, opposite Martin Short). Off-Broadway: HOW I LEARNED TO DRIVE (original cast). Regional: THE ORESTEIA (Electra, A.R.T.), JANE EYRE (Jane, Asolo), ELMER GANTRY (Sharon, Marriott's Lincolnshire). Film and TV: Rounders (Kelly), "Costello" on Fox (series regular), "Law and Order," "NYPD Blue," "Firehouse."

ANNMARIE MILAZZO
Vocal Arranger/Elaine, Mom, and others
AnnMarie is a composer who sings and plays guitar in her band "House of Red," whose album will be released in Spring 1999. She co-wrote "Joan," a pop opera for the millenium, which is being recorded in the Summer 1999. Recordings: Downtown Messiah (RCA/Bottom Line), Michael Crawford (Atlantic), Steven Schwartz (Dreamworks and Walt Disney), Elizabeth Swados (BMG). She has acted in shows on and off Broadway.

PATRICK WILSON
Jamie
New York debut!! NYTW: BRIGHT LIGHTS BIG CITY (studio). National Tours: CAROUSEL (Billy, Dramalogue Award, Carbonell Award, LA Ovation nomination), MISS SAIGON. Regional: CIDERHOUSE RULES (Young Larch/Wallym Mark Taper Forum), HARMONY (Chopin, La Jolla), LUCKY IN THE RAIN (Booth, Goodspeed). Workshops: HARMONY, SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS. BFA in Drama, Carnegie Mellon.



PAUL SCOTT GOODMAN
Music, Book, & Lyrics/Writer, and others
New York: JUST EAST OF BROADWAY, GOD SAVE THE NEW WAVE, METROPOLITAN MUSIC, TINY DANCER, DOMESTICA (BackStage Bistro Award, Best Book, Music & Lyrics), HIM & HER. London: FINE LIFE (National Theatre). Appearances as a performer include: The Bottom Line, The Village Gate, and as an opening act for John Cougar Mellencamp, Joan Armatrading, David Essex, The Average White Band (UK Tours). Recipient of Songwriter's Hall of Fame Award of outstanding new songwriter, the Jonathan Larson Performing Arts Foundation Award, and the 1997 Gilman & Gonzalez-Falla Theatre Foundation Commendation Award. TV: two BC television specials.

MICHAEL GREIF
Director
NYTW: SEVENTY SCENES OF HALLOWEEN, RENT (also Broadway and International). La Jolla Playhouse Artistic Director 1994-1999: Joe Orton's WHAT THE BUTLER SAW, Neal Bell's THERESE RAQUIN, Tony Kushner's SLAVS!, Randy Newman's FAUST, Diana Son's BOY, Jessica Hagedorn's DOGEATERS. Artistic Associate NYSF: Sophie Treadwell's MACHINAL, Kushner's A BRIGHT ROOM CALLED DAY, Connie Longdon's CASANOVA, Shakespeare's PERICLES, Jose Rivera's MARISOL. Regional: Berkshire Theatre Festival, Center Stage, Goodman Theatre, Hartford Stage, Mark Taper Forum, Remains Theatre, Trinity Rep., Williamstown.

RICHARD BARONE
Orchestrator/Arranger, Musical Director
Recordings include "Clouds Over Eden" (WEA), "Primal Dream" (MCA), and "Cool Blue Halo." As a leader of The Bongos: "Numbers with Wings" (MTV Video Award nom., AMG "Best of Genre"), "Beat Hotel," "Drums Along the Hudson" (RCA/Razor & Tie). Film score: Next Year in Jerusalem (1999). Musical direction: "The Downtown Messiah" (Bottom Line/NY). In addition to his own recordings and tours, he has composed, produced and/or performed with a variety of artists, including most recently David Bowie, and is currently recording a new studio album.

PAUL S. CLAY
Scene Design
NYTW: RENT. Broadway: RENT (and subsequent tours, LA Drama Desk Award). Set, lighting, video design work includes Mabou Mines, Susan Marshal, Tom Noonan, Beth B., and Steve Shill and Philip McKenzie (ICA, London). Recipient of a 1991 Bessie Award and a 1993-94 NEA/TCG Fellowa Grant. Film: Tom Noonan's What Happened Was... (Visual Advisor). Photography, sculpture, and fashion design work includes Digital Vista ('98 Downtown Arts Festival), Fashoned, The Runway Show (White Box Art Gallery), Portraits (The Tunnel), and the marquis and exterior of the Nederlander Theatre for which he was awarded a 1997 Municipal Arts Society Times Square Spectacular Award.

ANGELA WENDT
Costume Design
NYTW: RENT, BRIGHT LIGHTS BIG CITY (studio production). Broadway: RENT (Drama Desk nomination). Off-Broadway: MARISOL (NYSF); PLAY WITH REPEATS, LYSISTRATA, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AIHEN FICTION, THE GREAT PRETENDERS (Juilliard). Film: Childhood's End. Dance: TILLIBOYO and REGIONS by Molissa Fenley; SAVANNA by Peggy Baher. Studied set and costume design at Hochschule der Kunste, Berlin.

BLAKE BURBA
Lighting Designer
NYTW: QUILLS, RENT, BRIGHT LIGHTS BIG CITY (studio). Broadway: RENT (Tony Award Nomination for Best Lighting Design; Broadway, 2 U.S. tours, Toronto, London and Sydney), LONDON ASSURANCE. Off-Broadway: SATURN RETURNS (NYSF), TROJAN WOMEN A LOVE STORY (En Garde arts), THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD (Guthrie Theatre), THE MODEL APARTMENT (La Jolla Playhouse), CLOUD YECTONICS (Berkley Rep).

JON WESTON
Sound Design
Broadway: ON THE TOWN (also Delacorte), BRING IN 'DA NOISE, BRING IN 'DA FUNK (Design Consultaant), MAN OF LA MANCHA. Tours include design for BRING IN 'DA NOISE, BRING IN 'DA FUNK, RENT (U.S> National, London, & Toronto), THE WHO'S TOMMY. As a Broadway Sound Engineer, credits range from PHANTOM OF THE OPERA to CARRIE.

JOE McGINTY
Conductor
As Musical Director: LOUNGEVILLE VOL. 1: MUSIC TO WATCH GIRLS (Rainbow & Stars); LOUNGEVILLE VOL. 2: MANCINI AND MORE (92ns Street Y); THE MAGIC OF MANCINI (JVC Jazz Festival); LOSER'S LOUNGE (Fezz). Pianist/Keyboards for: Jewl, The Psychedelic Furs, Ronnie Spector, Space Hog, Kiki and the Man (featuring Justin Bond), Deborah Harry, Pizzicato Five, The Ramones, and others. He composes and arranges songs for his band, Baby Steps, and has scored two independent films.

MARTHA DONALDSON
Production Stage Manager
NYTW: BRIGHT LIGHTS BIG CITY (studio), MORE STATELY MANSIONS (also deSinge Arts Centre, Belgium, Edinburgh International Festival). Off-Broadway: THE WILD DUCK (Bulldog Theatre Co.), DREAM TRUE (workshop, Vineyard Theatre), TROJAN WOMAN A LOVE STORY, JP MORGAN SAVES THE NATION, POLAROID STORIES (En Garde Arts), CLOUD TECTONICS (Playwrights Horizons), CIVIAL SEX, MYTHS AND HYMNS (NYSF), MISALLIANCE (The CSC), VIVA LAS VEGAS (Cucaracha) and various projects at La Mama, Lincoln Center Out of Doors, New Dramatists, The Juilliard School, AMDA, Webster hall. Regional: Syracuse Stage, GeVa Theatre, Actors Theater of Louisville, Cortland Rep, Vineyard Playhouse, PCPA.

KIMBERLY RUSSELL
Assistant Stage Manager
NYTW: BIRGHT LIGHTS BIG CITY (studio). Broadway: VICTOR/VICTORIA, THE WILL ROGERS FOLLIES, THE BEST LITTLE WHOREHOUSE GOES PUBLIC, THE PRICE. Off-Broadway: AFTERPLAY (MTC). Benefits: (PSM) BROADWAY BARES II, III, IV, VI, VII, VIII!

BERNARD TELSEY CASTING, INC
Casting
Bernie, Will, David, Heidi & Lori thank: E. Albee, C. Ashley, P. Askin, M. Attenborough, D.C. Beane, G. Bodinetz, E. Bogosian, M. Bergman, T. Brigden, M. Stafford Clark, K. Corthron, A. Deavere Smith, F. Drescher, H. Edmundson, M. Edson, S. Eich, R. Falls, L. Foglia, A. Fugard, P.S. Goodman, T. Graff, M. Greif, S. Hilferty, G. Hoppe, I. van Hove, D. Hughes, G. Hynes, D.A. Jones, N. Keller, F. Knott, T. Kushner, M. Lamos, J. Larson, G. Leaming, D. Lleveaux, C. Lucas, D. Malecki, E. Mann, J. Mantello, M. Marvin, M. McDonagh, A. Miller, J.C. Mitchell, R. Montgomery, M. Morris, M. Nelson, T.B. Nelson, P. Noyce, F. Pugliese, D. Rabe, R.C. Rand, M. Ravenhill, T. Rebeck, C. Renshaw, T. Rice, D. Richenthal, P. Rudnick, S. Schwartz, P. Sellars, P. Simon, L. Taylor-Corbett, J. Tillinger, D. Walcott, P. Whelan, M. Wilson, L. Waters, T. Weil, DD, HSC, LJP, LWT, McCT, MCC, and NYTW, for trusting us. Although we have our pride, we have been known to cast for food.